w

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a question to ask us? Look here to see if it has already been answered and if not give us a call on 0800 005 2028.

  1. I have lost my Keys, is it a problem?

    If the vehicle is in an accessible place where we can winch it onto the loader then no, it won't be a problem.

  2. My car has been stood for a long time and may not move.

    Again, as long as we can access it easily and winch it onto the loader this should not be a problem.

  3. Does my vehicle need to be complete?

    We need the wheels left on unless you are happy for it to be winched on to the truck. You can remove other parts, however, the more you remove the less you will get for the car.

  4. When should I notify the DVLA?

    When our Driver comes to collect the vehicle he will sign Section 9 of your V5C (Logbook) and give it back to you. You then need to sign this as well and post it to the DVLA.

  5. Can I claim back my unused tax?

    As long as there is at least a complete calendar month left on the Tax Disc.

  6. Do you remove car shells?

    Yes, again as long as it is accessible for us to winch onto the loader.

  7. What do I need to do before and after collection?

    Before we collect, you need to remove any personal items. Afterwards, you need to sign and send off Section 9 of your V5C to the DVLA.

  8. Do you collect on Weekends?

    We collect on Saturday mornings by prior arrangement only.

  9. What areas of the UK do you cover?

    We cover the North West area of England.

  10. Do you scrap larger vehicles?

    We scrap vehicles that weigh up to 3.5 tonnes.

  11. Do you donate cars to charity?

    No we do not. However, after you have scrapped your vehicle to us we may donate it to the fire service for a few weeks to help with training. Your COD will be issued before we donate the car and sent electronically to the DVLA.

  12. Do you issue a Certificate of Destruction (COD)?

    We issue a COD electronically to the DVLA every time we scrap a car but do not always print one out. If you wish to have a copy we can post one to you. You still need to inform the DVLA that you have scrapped you car though.

  13. Why should I choose you to scrap my car?

    We are a registered Authorised Treatment Facility that has been in this business for over 40 years. We also offer an efficient and friendly service.

  14. When are your telephone lines open?

    The phone lines are open:
    Mon - Fri 8:45am - 5:15pm
    Sat 9am - 1pm

  15. How long before you can collect?

    We normally collect 1-2 working days after you contact us. We can collect later than that if convenient for the customer.

  16. Do I have to be present on collection?

    Whilst we acknowledge that people work during the week when cars need collecting, we do need someone to be there when the vehicle is collected with proof of ownership. This does not necessarily need to be you.

  17. Are you licensed to scrap vehicles?

    Yes we are a registered DVLA Authorised Treatment Facility.

  18. Will you buy my car?

    We do not buy cars that are just being sold. However, you may be offered something for your scrapped car.

  19. Do I need a V5C (Logbook)?

    Preferably yes but if you do not have it we have a disclaimer for you to fill in and hand back to the driver. We still issue a COD electronically but you will need to write to the DVLA and tell them that you have scrapped your vehicle as you will not be able to send off Section 9 of the V5C.

  20. I want to keep my number plate

    Firstly, DO NOT sell or scrap your car before you have permission from DVLA/Insurance Company that you can keep the number plate. If you are ok to do so, you need to fill in a V317 Retention Form and send it off to the DVLA. Once your application has been approved, you should be ok to proceed with scrapping your car.